2003 – Charmbracelet

marzo 27, 2009 a las 10:07 pm | Publicado en Letras | Deja un comentario

Charmbracelet
(2002)

1. Through The Rain
2. Boy (I Need You) feat. Cam’Ron
3. The One
4. Yours
5. You Got Me feat. Jay Z & Freeway
6. I Only Wanted
7. Clown
8. My Saving Grace
9. You Had Your Chance
10. Lullaby
11. Irresistible (Remix feat. Westside Connection)
12. Subtle Invitation
13. Bringin On The Heartbreak
14. Sunflowers For Alfred Roy
15. Through The Rain (Remix feat. Kelly Price & Joe)


Through The Rain

When you get caught in the rain,
With nowhere to run,
When you’re distraught and in pain,
Without anyone.
When you keep crying to be saved,
But nobody comes,
And you feel so far away,
That you just can’t…

Find your way home.
You can get there alone.
It’s okay.
What you say is…

I can make it through the rain.
I can stand up once again.
On my own. And I know,
That I’m strong enough to mend.
And everytime I feel afraid,
I hold tighter to my faith.
And I live one more day,
And I make it through the rain.

And if you keep falling down,
Don’t you dare give in.
! You will arise, safe and sound.
So keep pressing…

On steadfastly,
And you’ll find what you need,
To prevail.
What you say is…

I can make it through the rain.
I can stand up once again.
On my own. And I know,
That I’m strong enough to mend.
And everytime I feel afraid,
I hold tighter to my faith.
And I live one more day,
And I make it through the rain.

And when the wind blows,
And shadows grow close,
Don’t be afraid.
There’s nothing you can’t face.
And should they tell you,
You’ll never pull through,
Don’t hesitate.
Stand tall and say…

I can make it through the rain.
I can stand up once again.
On my own. And I know,
That I’m strong enough to mend.
And everytime I feel afraid,
I hold tighter to my faith.
And I live one more day,
And I make it through the rain.

And I can make it through the rain,
And stand up once again.
And I’ll live one more day,
And I, I can make it through the rain.
Oh yes, you can.
You’re gonna make it through the rain.


Boy (I Need You) feat. Cam’Ron

I can’t help it
When I’m not around you (Boy)
‘Cause all I ever seem to
Do is drift away
In dreams about you
‘Cause when I’m without you (Boy)
It always seems like
Part of me is missing baby

Sometimes I don’t call
Like I don’t care at all
But secretly, you’re the only thing
That lifts me up
And makes me smile
When I’m unhappy
All you gotta do is call
And suddenly things don’t really
Seem so bad at all

(Boy) I need you
(Boy) Adore you (Boy)
Gotta have you (Oh boy)
I wanna feel your touch
This ain’t no little crush
So come and get my love
Baby anything you want
Feeling you (Boy)
Fiending for you (Boy)
Just waiting on you (Boy)
When I see you (Oh boy)
I’m gonna wrap you up
Inside my love
And never let you go boy
Never let you go boy

My heart races when
My Motorola beeps
Or my cell rings
I just make a wish and if it’s you
My whole day changes
‘Cause when I know
You’re thinking of me (Boy)
Heaven knows
Suddenly it’s not so dismal baby

Sometimes I don’t call
Like I don’t care at all
But secretly, you’re the only thing
That lifts me up
And makes me smile
When I’m unhappy
All you gotta do is call
And suddenly things don’t really
Seem so bad at all

(Boy) I need you
(Boy) Adore you (Boy)
Gotta have you (Oh boy)
I wanna feel your touch
This ain’t no little crush
So come and get my love
Baby anything you want
Feeling you (Boy)
Fiending for you (Boy)
Just waiting on you (Boy)
When I see you (Oh boy)
I’m gonna wrap you up
Inside my love
And never let you go boy
Never let you go boy

I… (What?)
Need… (Who?)
You… (Uh huh, uh huh)
I wanna feel your touch… (Why wouldn’t you)
So come and get my love (Show me where it’s at – now sing)
I… (What?)
Need… (Who?)
You… (Uh huh, uh huh)
I’m gonna wrap you up (Wrap me up)
And never let you go boy
Never let you go boy (Never let me go, girl)

(Boy) I need you
(Boy) Adore you (Boy)
Gotta have you (Oh boy)
I wanna feel your touch
This ain’t no little crush
So come and get my love
Baby anything you want
Feeling you (Boy)
Fiending for you (Boy)
Just waiting on you (Boy)
When I see you (Oh boy)
I’m gonna wrap you up
Inside my love
And never let you go boy
Never let you go boy


The One

See I’m going through a situation
That I can’t help
Wanna get a little closer
But I promised myself
That I would never give my heart
Away again
Oo oo babe, I know it’s hard
Butcha gotta understand it
The truth is all the hurt and the pain
And the shit that you get
When you have it
Ain’t worth it
I’ve been there so many times
I should know better but I
Can’t stop what I feel
When you’re next to me
I really think I

Finally found somebody
That could be the one
But I promised myself
That I wouldn’t give in to love
And I’m scared
And I’m nervous
Don’t wanna be hurt anymore
This is bad
‘Cause I know that you’re the one

(Baby you’re the one)
(Baby you’re the one)

See the problem with relationships
In general is that it’s always a game
In the beginning they’ll do
Anything to have you
And once they do it’s never the same
And I, know everyone out there can relate
So the question is
One: do I really wanna trust this feeling
Two: do I wanna let it pass me by
Three: do you think it’s only superficial
Four: could it actually be different this time
Someone to love me
Someone to be my everything
Maybe I’ve stumbled upon

Finally found somebody (The only one)
That could be the one
But I promised myself
That I wouldn’t give in to love (No, no)
And I’m scared
And I’m nervous (I just don’t wanna be hurt)
Don’t wanna be hurt anymore
This is bad
‘Cause I know that you’re the one
(But boy I think you might be the one)
Finally found somebody
That could be the one (Maybe I’ve found)
But I promised myself
That I wouldn’t give in to love
And I’m scared
And I’m nervous (Boy I’m so afraid)
Don’t wanna be hurt anymore
This is bad
‘Cause I know that you’re the one
(‘Cause I know you’re the one)

Oh baby
Sweet darling
I
I think I finally found

Finally found somebody (The only one)
That could be the one
But I promised myself
That I wouldn’t give in to love
And I’m scared
And I’m nervous (No)
Don’t wanna be hurt anymore
(I don’t wanna be hurt anymore)
This is bad ‘cause I know that you’re the one
(But I think you might really be the one)
Finally found somebody
Could be the one, but I promised myself (Finally found)
That I wouldn’t give in to love
(I promised myself not to give in)
And I’m scared
And I’m nervous
This is bad
(Anymore this is bad)
Don’t wanna be hurt anymore
This is bad
‘Cause I know that you’re the one
(‘Cause I know that you’re the one)
Finally found somebody
Could be the one
(I finally found somebody that could be the one)
But I promised myself
(But I promised myself that I wouldn’t give in to love)
That I wouldn’t give in to love
And I’m scared
(And I’m scared)
And I’m nervous
(And I’m nervous)
Don’t wanna be hurt anymore
This is bad
‘Cause I know that you’re the one
(Please, please baby baby)


Yours

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

Tender love’s what you’re giving me and
You surpass all my fantasies and
I keep thanking the Lord above for
Blessing me with oh so much

Cause I know how it feels to be
part of you boy
Everyday of my life’s so abundant
With joy
And I honestly never thought love
could be real
until the angels guided you to me

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

Lying with you so natural
I never knew this was possible
And it finally feels like my life has begun
now that I can share it with someone

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

Baby our love will always persevere
Anything you ever need,
You know I’ll be right here and
You don’t have to worry boy
I won’t betray your trust
Because I’m so much in love
Every time your lips meet mine
It still feels like the first time
And if you lost everything
I’d keep on standing by your side
And boy it seems like everyday
I fall deeper in love
Because I can’t get enough

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

Yours
Yours
Yours
Yours
Everything that you do’s so amazing
Everything that you do’s so amazing
Everything that you do’s so amazing
Everything that you do’s so amazing to me
Boy

You brighten up the moon and stars at night
You keep me seeing rainbows in the sky
You bring new meaning to my life, now
I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours, yours

(Baby I believe in miracles because I’m baby I’m forever yours. I believe in miracles baby I’m forever yours)


You Got Me feat. Jay Z & Freeway

I get shy around you
Don’t know what to say
I don’t know what to do
‘Cause you do something to me
That I can’t describe baby

Always catch myself thinkin’ ‘bout
The things you do
There ain’t no one else
I got my heart set on you
You really got me, baby it’s true

You know you got me
So in love
You know you got me
Daydreamin’ ‘bout us
You know you got me
Starry eyed and elated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby
You know you got me
Hypnotized
You know you got me
With you on my mind
You know you got me
Feeling intoxicated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby

Boy I’m entangled up in you
These feelings I just can’t elude
‘Cause you’re so captivating
That I inadvertantly

Always catch myself thinkin’ ‘bout
The things you do
There ain’t no one else
I got my heart set on you
You really got me, baby it’s true

You know you got me
So in love
You know you got me
Daydreamin’ ‘bout us
You know you got me
Starry eyed and elated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby
You know you got me
Hypnotized
You know you got me
With you on my mind
You know you got me
Feeling intoxicated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby

Said I’m insecure when I’m around you
Don’t know what to say or do
Catching feelings boy, in spite of myself
I can’t think of nobody else sugar
You’re the star of all my dreams
I just wanna be your everything
Boy you know you really got me
Baby yeah

You know you got me
So in love
You know you got me
Daydreamin’ ‘bout us
You know you got me
Starry eyed and elated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby
You know you got me
Hypnotized
You know you got me
With you on my mind
You know you got me
Feeling intoxicated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby

You know you got me
So in love
You know you got me
Daydreamin’ ‘bout us
You know you got me
Starry eyed and elated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby
You know you got me
Hypnotized
You know you got me
With you on my mind
You know you got me
Feeling intoxicated
You know you got me
Whenever you want me baby

Said I’m insecure when I’m around you
Don’t know what to say or do
Catching feelings boy, in spite of myself
I can’t think of nobody else sugar
You’re the star of all my dreams
I just wanna be your everything
Boy you know you really got me
Baby


I Only Wanted

Doesn’t it ever stay
Must it always fade away
Couldn’t love ever be
Something tangible and real
Farewell, fairweather friend
Abandonment returns to taunt me again

I only wanted you to stay
Linger and mean the words you said
Foolishly I romanticized
Someone was saving my life
For the first time
I only wanted you to be there when I
Opened up my eyes

I was caught in your masquerade
Wish I’d stayed beneath my veil
But it just seemed so easy to
Open up myself to you
Once more into the wind
The embers scatter
And the chill settles in

I only wanted you to stay
Linger and mean the words you said
Foolishly I romanticized
Someone was saving my life
For the first time
I only wanted you to be there when I
Opened up my eyes

Oh
I only wanted you to stay
Linger and mean the words you said
Foolishly I romanticized
Someone was saving my life
For the first time
I only wanted you to be
The one to get me through that night

I only wanted you
To be there when I
Opened up my eyes
Oh
Doesn’t it ever stay?
I only wanted you to
Stay


Clown

I should’ve left it at, how ya doin’
I should’ve left it at
I like your music too, and
I should’ve never called you back
When you pursued me
I should’ve never given you
My f**king two way
I should’ve never listened
To your woeful stories
The ones I’m sure you
Told a thousand times before me
You should’ve never intimated
We were lovers
When you know very well
We never even touched each other

Who’s gonna love you when
It all falls down, and
Who’s gonna love you when
Your bankroll runs out
Who’s gonna care when the novelty’s over
When the star of the
Show isn’t you anymore
Nobody cares when the tears of a clown
Fall down…
Nobody cares when the tears of a clown
Fall down

I gotta break it to ya delicately, dunny
Takin’ my g5 twenty minutes wasn’t nothin’
But I guess you wouldn’t know
That’s the way I roll
Consequently now your ego’s fully
Overblown
You don’t want the world to know
That you’re just a puppet show
And the little boy inside
Often sits at home alone
And cries, cries, cries, cries
(Boo hoo. Who?)

Who’s gonna love you
When it all falls down, and
Who’s gonna love you
When your bankroll runs out
(When your bankroll runs out)
Who’s gonna care when the novelty’s over
When the star of the
Show isn’t you anymore
Nobody (Nobody)

Your pain is so deep rooted
What will your life become
Sure you hide it
But you’re lost and lonesome
Still just a frail shook one

Who’s gonna love you
When it all falls down, and
(Tell me who’s gonna love you? Who? I’d like to know)
Who’s gonna love you when
Your bankroll runs out
(If you didn’t have nothing)
Who’s gonna care when the novelty’s over
(Who, who’d still be there)
When the star of the show isn’t you anymore
(Nobody, nobody, nobody, oh)
Nobody cares when the tears of a clown
(There ain’t nobody baby)
Fall down…
(Bullies in the schoolyard)
(When they fall they fall hard)
Nobody cares when the tears of a clown
(Yeah… so you)
Fall down
(Better think twice, better play nice)
(‘Cause who’s gonna be there)

Who’s gonna love you when it all falls down, and
(When the jokes on you)
Who’s gonna love you when your bankroll runs out
(A marionette show)
Who’s gonna care when the novelty’s over
(Who’s makin’ you move though)
When the star of the show isn’t you anymore
(I know what kills you slow)
Nobody cares when the tears of a clown
(I’m gonna keep your little)
Fall down
(Secret though, mmmm, hmmmm)
(And you know that I know)
Nobody cares when the tears of a clown
(You’re no superhero)
Fall down…
(I guess your mamma never told you that what goes around comes back around. Pow)


My Saving Grace

I’ve still got a lot to learn
But, at least I know where I can turn
When I’m in my times of need
Just as long
(As I know all things are possible)
Just as long as I believe

I’ve loved a lot, hurt a lot
Been burned a lot in my life and times
Spent precious years wrapped up in fear
With no end in sight
Until my saving grace shined on me
Until my saving grace set me free

Giving me peace
Giving me strength when I’d
Almost lost it all
Catching my every fall
I still exist because you keep me safe
I found my saving grace within you

Yes, I’ve been bruised
Grew up confused
Been destitute
I’ve seen life from many sides
Been stigmatized
Been black and white
Felt inferior inside
Until my saving grace shined on me
Until my saving grace set me free

Giving me peace
Giving me strength when I’d
Almost lost it all
Catching my every fall
I still exist because you keep me safe
I found my saving grace within you

And the bountiful things that you do
Lord thank you
For delivering me

And giving me peace
Giving me strength
Giving me hope when I’d
Almost lost it all
Catching my every fall
I still exist because you keep me safe
Always my saving grace
Pulls me through
I found my saving grace within you

(Yes you are – you’re my every, everything)
Within you…
(Only, only you)
Yes lord
(Only you)
My saving grace lord is
You


You Had Your Chance

Well it’s been a while
Since I looked into your eyes
Never dreamed I’d see you tonight
And it’s interesting that I
Just don’t feel a thing
For the so called love of my life

We used to be close
(but you didn’t love me)
We used to be best friends
(but you never really cared)
I let you into my soul
(didn’t know you couldn’t be trusted)
It took me so long to forget
(all the little things we shared)

And now you want me back again
After my heartache and suffering
I was your fool
But that’s all in the past
So sorry boy, but you had your chance

See, I spent so many sleepless nights
Trying to block you from my mind
I was so convinced
I’d die without you once upon a time
Now my eyes are open and I can see
You were devious and shady
Only trifling with me

We used to be close
(but you didn’t love me)
We used to be best friends
(but you never really cared)
I let you into my soul
(didn’t know you couldn’t be trusted)
It took me so long to forget
(all the little things we shared)

And now you want me back again
After my heartache and suffering
I was your fool
But that’s all in the past
So sorry boy, but you had your chance

Where were you when I needed you most
Would’ve done anything to hold you close
Would’ve given the world to be back in your arms
But you left me so torn apart

And now you want me back again
After my heartache and suffering
I was your fool
But that’s all in the past
So sorry boy, but you had your chance


Lullaby

Should just hug you goodbye
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
And we can revisit us one more time
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight

Hey boy, what’s going on
Thanks, I’m doing okay
Don’t believe rumours- hey
How’s your family
Please say hello for me
Guess we’ve both grown up a bit
But I have to admit
It really still feels good
Here by your side
Sitting right next to you
Just like I used to do
You know we can’t deny
No one else in our lives
Holds a candle to you and I

Should just hug you goodbye
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
And we can revisit us one more time
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight

I should just hug you goodbye
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
And we can revisit us one more time
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight

So here we are again
All by ourselves
So familiar you know
That it actually almost feels like deja vu
Of that night on the roof
We kissed under the sky amid the city lights
A sudden flashback to so long ago
In the dark all alone
With our bodies this close
Guess some things never change
‘Cause I still melt away
When you touch me
And say my name

Should just hug you goodbye (baby)
But I just can’t walk away from paradise (so I guess)
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
(I’ll come and love you to sleep)
And we can revisit us one more time
(revisit paradise for a while)
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight (by your side)
(lullaby)

I should just hug you goodbye (see I know I should but boy)
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
(you just look so good)
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
(so I’ll sing that song)
And we can revisit us one more time
(you like to hear me sing as we revisit us)
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight

(It still feels, feels good, lullaby)

I should just hug you goodbye
(I can’t walk away)
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
(From paradise so I’ll take you home and sing to you baby)
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
And we can revisit us one more time
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight
(though I know that I should just)

I should just hug you goodbye
(oh I can’t, …cause you)
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
(you and I both know)
And we can revisit us one more time
(nobody else in our lives holds a candle to you and I)
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight

I should just hug you goodbye shhh!
(so hush pretty baby)
But I just can’t walk away from paradise
(mmm, it’s just me and you yeah, as we relive the splendor of you and I)
So I guess I’ll sing you that sweet lullaby
And we can revisit us one more time
Yes, I’ll come home with you tonight
(I’m gonna sing our sweet lullaby)


Irresistible (Remix feat. Westside Connection)

Everytime I try to leave
Something pulls me back baby
Tried and tried to let you go
But it’s just impossible
Everytime we say goodbye
Bitter tear drops fill my eyes
Wish I didn’t need you so
But you’re irresistible

I don’t wanna lose you to somebody else
But I can’t go on contradicting myself
I know that it’s pointless to keep hodling on
But something inside tells me you’re where I belong

Everytime I try to leave
Something pulls me back baby
Tried and tried to let you go
But it’s just impossible
Everytime we say goodbye
Bitter tear drops fill my eyes
Wish I didn’t need you so
But you’re irresistible

I know that it’s unrealistic to think
That things will get better
Between you and me
Cause time after time
You just shatter my heart
But when I’m without you
I feel so torn apart

Everytime I try to leave
Something pulls me back baby
Tried and tried to let you go
But it’s just impossible
Everytime we say goodbye
Bitter tear drops fill my eyes
Wish I didn’t need you so
But you’re irresistible

Boy
I wish
That I didn’t
Love you so
(oh oo oh oo oh oh)
I try to tell you no
But you’re irresistible
(oh oo oh oo whoah oh)

See I only want it to be like it was
When we got together and first fell in love
Sometimes it’s like I’m addicted to you
This love’s so consuming
I don’t know what to do

Everytime I try to leave
Something pulls me back baby
Tried and tried to let you go
But it’s just impossible
Everytime we say goodbye
Bitter tear drops fill my eyes
Wish I didn’t need you so

But you’re irresistible

Everytime I try to leave
Something pulls me back baby
Tried and tried to let you go
But it’s just impossible
Everytime we say goodbye
Bitter tear drops fill my eyes
Wish I didn’t need you so
But you’re irresistible

Everytime I try to leave
Something pulls me back baby
Tried and tried to let you go
But it’s just impossible
Everytime we say goodbye
Bitter tear drops fill my eyes
Wish I didn’t need you so
But you’re irresistible


Subtle Invitation

See it’s hard to tell somebody
That you’re still somewhat
Attached to the dream
Of being in love once again
When it’s clear they’ve moved

So I sat down and wrote these few words
On the off chance you’d hear
And if you happen to be somewhere listening
You should know I’m still here

If you really need me
Baby just reach out and touch me
You don’t ever have to be
Downhearted again
If she hurts you or misleads you
Baby all you ever need to do
Is call me and let love rush in

What can I say, I had a little extra time
So I figured I might as well explain
A couple little things to you
That you probably never knew
Like you’ll always be an intrinsic part of me
Even though life goes on

If you really need me
Baby just reach out and touch me
You don’t ever have to be
Downhearted again
If she hurts you or misleads you
Baby all you ever need to do
Is call me and let love rush in

And in my love will flow
Like the waves to the shore
You can fall into me
Once again effortlessly
And I’ll comfort you so

Your heart won’t hurt anymore
I’m waiting patiently

If you really need me
Baby just reach out and touch me
You don’t ever have to be
Downhearted again
If she hurts you or misleads you
Baby all you ever need to do
(if she hurts you or misleads you) Is call me and let love rush in
(you can just call me baby)
If you really need me (if you really need me baby)
Baby just reach out and touch me(reach reach baby)
(reach, baby)
You don’t ever have to be
(don’t ever hesitate to call me)
Downhearted again
If she hurts you or misleads you(if she hurts you)
(she’s a dam fool)
Baby all you ever need to do
Is call me and let love rush in
(all you gotta do is call me boy, I got you)

If you really need me (yeah:.)
Baby just reach out and touch me
(if you’re listening to me baby)
You don’t ever have to be (like you used to)
Downhearted again
(before I even knew you)
If she hurts you or misleads you
(then you know I’m singing to you)
Baby all you ever need to do
(so I just wanted you to know)
Is call me and let love rush in
(that “anytime you need a friend”)

If you really need me (I’m here)
Baby just reach out and touch me
(you can still believe
You don’t ever have to be in fairy tales)
Downhearted again (yours and mine)
If she hurts you or misleads you
(so if by chance you take a listen)
Baby all you ever need to do
(I’m quite sure you “know is call me and let love rush
In that this one’s for you)
(cause I’m giving “my all”)


Bringin On The Heartbreak

Gypsy, sittin lookin pretty
A broken rose and laughin’ eyes
You’re a mystery
Always runnin’ wild
Like a child without a home
You’re always searchin’
Searchin for a feelin’
But it’s easy come and easy go

Oh
I’m sorry but it’s true
You’re bringin’ on the heartache
Takin all the best of me
Oh can’t you see
You got the best of me
Whoah can’t you see

You’re bringin’ on the heartbreak
Bringin’ on the heartache
You’re bringin’ on the heartbreak
Bringin’ on the heartache
Can’t you see
Oh

You’re such a secret
Misty eyed and shady
Baby, how you hold the key
Oh, you’re like a candle
Your flame slowly fadin’
Burnin’ out and burnin’ me
Can’t you see
Just tryin’ to say to you

You’re bringin’ on the heartache
Takin all the best of me
Oh can’t you see
You got the best of me
Oh can’t you see

You’re bringin’ on the heartbreak
Bringin’ on the heartache
You’re bringin’ on the heartbreak
Bringin’ on the heartache
Can’t you see
Can’t you see

No
No
No
Hey Baby
You

You got the best of me
Oh can’t you see (oh can’t you see)
You got the best of me (you got the best of me)
Oh can’t you see (oh can’t you see)

You’re bringin on the heartbreak (yeh, yeh yes)
Bringin’ on the heartache (you’re bringin’ on the heartache)
You’re bringin on the heartbreak (ohh, you’re bringin on a broken heart)
Bringin’ on the heartache  (the heartbreak)

You’re bringin on the heartbreak
You’re bringin on the heartache (you’re bringin on the heartache)
You’re bringin on the heartbreak (hey, yeh ohh, can’t you see)
You’re bringin on the heartache (you’re bringin’ on the heartache)

You’re bringin on the heartbreak


Sunflowers For Alfred Roy

Now you’re shining like a, shining like a sunflower up in the sky
Shining like a sunflower up in the sky

Thank you for forgiving
Hurtful things I’ve done as a child
Adolescent or woman
Thank you for embracing a flaxen-haired baby
Although I’m aware you had doubts
I guess anybody’d have had doubts

Please be at peace father
I’m at peace with you
Bitterness isn’t worth cling to
After all the anguish we’ve all been through

Thank you for the mountains
The lake of the clouds
I’m picturing you and me there right now
As the crystal cascades showered down

Strange to feel that proud, strong man
Grip tightly to my hand
Hard to see the life inside
Wane as the days went by
Trying to preserve each word
He murmured in my ear
Watch part of my life disappear

Father, thanks for reaching out and lovingly
Saying that you’ve always been proud of me
I needed to feel that so desperately
You’re always alive inside of me
Now you’re shining like
A sunflower up in the sky
Way up high


Through The Rain (Remix feat. Kelly Price & Joe)

When you get caught
In the pouring rain
With nowhere to run
Without anyone and you
Get a little bit frightened
Cause you’ve lost your way home
But through all the thunder and lightening
Just keep praying and keep
Saying to yourself

Yes I can, yes I can
I’ll make it through the rain
I’ll stand up once again
On my own and I know
That I’m strong and in time
I can mend
When I’m afraid
I hold tighter to my faith
Live another day longer
And I make it through the rain

And if you keep on falling down
Don’t you dare give in
You will arise safe and sound
If you keep pressing on, steadfastly
You’ll have everything you need
Believe you will prevail
If you just say

Yes I can, yes I can
I’ll make it through the rain
I’ll stand up once again
On my own and I know
That i’m strong and in time
I can mend
When I’m afraid
I hold tighter to my faith
Live another day longer
And I make it through the rain

There are times in your life
When you feel like you can’t
Keep going
But keep holding on, keep holding on
There are times in your life when you
Feel like the world all around you
Has shattered, but know that you can’t be broken
Don’t be afraid, stand tall and say

Yes I can, yes I can
I’ll make it through the rain
I’ll stand up once again
On my own and I know
That I’m strong and in time
I can mend
When I’m afraid
I hold tighter to my faith
Live another day longer
And I make it through the rain

Dejar un comentario »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Google+ photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google+. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Conectando a %s

Blog de WordPress.com.
Entries y comentarios feeds.

A %d blogueros les gusta esto: